Chamberlain acquires Elite Access Systems

The Chamberlain Group, Inc. Acquires Elite Access Systems Monday, 15-Sep-2003 7:10AM PDT Story from Il Chamberlain Group via BizWire Copyright 2003 by Business Wire (via ClariNet)

ELMHURST, Ill.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Sept. 15, 2003--In a major industry move, The Chamberlain Group, Inc., the world's largest manufacturer of residential garage door openers, commercial door operators, residential and commercial gate openers and related access control products, acquired Elite Access Systems, Inc. and Elite Entry Phone, one of the largest manufacturers of automatic gate and telephone access control systems in the world. The announcement was made by Chamberlain's CEO, J. David Rolls.

According to Rolls, the acquisition of Elite, located in Lake Forest, Calif., will give Chamberlain garage door opener company one of the nation's broadest lines of perimeter access control products, capable of comprehensively serving the residential, commercial and institutional business markets. "The combination of these two companies is essentially an industry-changing event," Rolls said. "Elite has built a stellar reputation as a company dedicated to providing its customers with superior safety, quality, performance and service. In fact, it is the premier brand in residential and commercial gate operators and access control components, and we intend to preserve and strengthen the Elite brand name." Rolls added that there is more emphasis than ever before on creating a safe haven for individual homes, gated communities and commercial properties. "Gate openers are not only used for gated communities and commercial and institutional applications, such as manufacturing plants, resort hotels, hospitals and colleges, they are also being increasingly installed in higher-end homes. Furthermore, these same markets are also creating tremendous growth for card and telephone access entry systems.

"This newly expanded Chamberlain product offering will allow us to supply more commercial developers, institutional facilities and gated subdivision developers with a variety of comprehensive systems that are linked for interconnectivity, while also providing enhanced security and convenience." Chamberlain's increased line of garage door opener products will also offer the company's installing dealer base the opportunity to expand their product offerings, keeping pace with the growing and changing market of perimeter access control systems.

The Chamberlain Group, Inc. manufactures and markets residential garage door openers, commercial door operators, residential and commercial gate openers, telephone entry systems and related access control products.


WE SUPPORT

Quickspecs


Frequency: 390
Programming: Learn Button
Includes: Visor clip, battery, operating manual
Also known as: GRV390

How to program remote controls


Credit Cards Acceptance Mark
Garage Door Openers is upfront
ecommerce provided by Yahoo! Small Business